Senin, 08 September 2014

Another Junk Food: Burger Patty

In every time we go to junk food restaurant, burger was always in Jaja's request.  He combined burger with french fries and lemon tea as a favorite menu. It was hard to change because it also happened to his father aka my husband. Sometimes they change the drink into soda and at the night, their stomachs bloated. Icha, my daughter not like her brother. She refers eat grilled chicken with slices cucumber or lettuce. She kind of me but the difference is she like white rice a lot. Every time she eats, she finished  the rice first, then the vegetables and meat or fish for the last. It is not about save the best for last. Observing how she eats, remind me the technique of combining food diet. It will reduce some fatties in your body because you are eating the right way according to how the digestive system works. I tried once after Icha's born and it works. I lost 10 pounds in 7 months but it rose again after i lost control of my diet, yeah..yo yo mode on. I hardly knew my self, never refuse good food, ever, lol!
So, because  of my love and my affection to Jaja and his dad, i made this patties for them. I used 1 pound minced beef and mixed it with three eggs, 5-7 tbsp coarse bread crumb, pepper, salt, sugar, chopped onion (big one), and 4 cloves of garlic.  I fried them with low heat and a little butter and keep it perfectly fried. I got 25 patties and  put into Tupperware and keep it in refrigerator to make it last. It was easy prepare, healthy, and always make your family warm, not only your kitchen.

Junk Food



Yes, i'm a lecturer in political science. I teach politics in some countries and mostly with conflict inside. Ethnic conflict, religion conflict, racial conflict, and more. Learn them makes me moderate and pragmatism because in my thought the truth is relative, so is religion. I am a moslem and of course i do believe my God, Allah and Prophet, Mohammed, but above all, i do respect with others.

Related with this, a few days ago, my son, Jaja told me that he didn't want to eat pitsa, kefsi, and mekdi (pseudonym refers to junk food restaurants).  Surprise, well.. well... well, beyond a doubt, never expect Jaja would say just like that since junk food already become his food master.  And of course i asked the reason why. He told me that he wouldn't spend his money again for Israel or United States who support Israel. What happened with Israel? My curiosity was  in highly degree. Jaja said that a thousand people in Gaza was killed by Israel and as a moslem i should support Gaza. Ouch..... his explanations punch my heart and my mind, where did he knew about Israel, Gaza, US, or products of them? Yep...yep...he learnt from anywhere. One thing i like so much from Jaja's explanation was that he did it because solidarity as a moslem and as a human, not about the truth of the religion.

I said okay to him, if he wanted to. That was his principle that should have respect from me. U Ottama, Burmese Theravada Buddhist Monk had the same thing with his boycott to British products and so was Gandhi in India.  Beside that, i quietly happy with this because i never like junk food at all and good for his health too.  To satisfy his longing about those food, i cook fried chicken and corn cream soup. Enjoy it kiddo, the healthy junk food special made for you :-)

Kamis, 07 Agustus 2014

Tahu Campur


I still have 'lontong', a packages of tofu, wet noodle, sprouts, and beef shank in my refrigerator. I find a bottle of petis paste that i never use in my cook before. My husband love food from Jawa Timur and he bought that paste for me when he went to Surabaya, a few months ago. Lazy me, i forgot to use it while the fact my cook are Minangese and Chinese food, and i don't really need that, hehehe.....

Actually, i love Jawa Timuran food too such as rawon, tahu campur, tahu tek, and rujak cingur. The best rawon i ever taste is my mom home made. My kids truly admit that their grandma's cook is the best ever. Both of my kids even said that i should learn to cook correctly from grandma, coz my cook tasteless. Damn you kiddos, i will cut your candy money for two weeks :-D

Me and husband love to try street culinary  in Jakarta and Bekasi. There are several great place to taste Jawa Timuran food such as Kali Malang, near the gas station of Cipinang Indah and Kranji area, at Jalan Pemuda. Whenever we lost appetite, this place could bring it back.  But... since we moved out from Bekasi to Depok, me and husband never find same food stall or same street culinary here. Missed those food so much.

Back to laptop like Tukul said,  with those raw things in my refrigerator and petis paste, i decide to cook tahu campur. I substitute kikil with beef shank and some fatty coz my kiddos don't like kikil and not use lentho or cassava ball and lettuce too. The recipe come from Sajian Sedap and lazy me makes sambal petis mixed with the broth. The result is great, the broth more delicious and easier to serve, yeay......




Rabu, 06 Agustus 2014

Kupat Tahu ala Bandung

Abang tukang sayur in my place told me that he wants to go to Solo alias pulkam. Why so late i asked him and he said now the tickets already cheaper than last due days. O. yeah.... it was so crowded anyway, good choice.

So, i prepare many things before he leaves. Lazy housewife that's me, ain't go to market and prefer buy ready food, anything like bakso, empek-empek, soto, nasi Padang, and those food make my purse dried, healthy reason not in my priority :-D

I buy many raw vegetables, fruits, and the most important is 'lontong' with banana leaf. Fear and greedy make me buy lontong for 25 pieces and i realize that's too much after i'm ready to cook. Firstly, i wanna cook 'lontong sayur' coz i wanna feel like 'lebaran' again, made by me. In every 'lebaran' day i never cook main dish such as ketupat/lontong sayur, sambal goreng hati, rendang, or it's complement. As a daughter and a daughter-in-law, it's my obligation to visit my parents and my mother-in-law and taste 'lebaran' food they served. I just made some cookies like nastar, sagu keju, cheese stick, semprit, putri salju, and chocchips cookies for my big family, over than 50 jars. To release my intention making my own lontong sayur and feel lebaran again or whatever, i order it.

God knows me better. My fear and greed as much as my intention lost easily. In front of my stove, i change my mind. I put squashes and beans back to refrigerator, and suddenly i wanna eat Kupat Tahu ala Bandung. I don't know why coz i never eat and cook this food before. Searching the recipe from internet takes time so long rather than the cooking, and i trust my self to use this recipe. Yepp...yepp...yepp..... less than an hour, my husband and i eat Kupat Tahu ala Bandung. My kiddos don't want it this coz they already eat at school. They first day school after holiday is fun cooking theme, they cook fried fish which is the fish is from fishing they own at school pool, cook sauteed kale from school garden, and cook rice too, great school activities :-)


Selasa, 10 Juni 2014

Tumis Kulit Melinjo


This is a cheap, easy to cook, and rising appetite food. For this recipe i use three packages 'kulit melinjo for @Rp.2000,-. Sometimes i mixed it with anchovy or 'teri medan' and i bet you didn't know you add two plates of rice then. There's no stiff recipe for this, you only have to use onion, garlic, green chili, oyster sauce, salt, and sugar. Just simple as you swallow it to your tummy.

When i was a child, my mom used to cook it.  And during her ages, mom reduced it slowly. 'Kulit melinjo' contains purin and it's not good for health coz it may causes hyperuricemia or high level of uric acid.

Actually until my age now, i never calculate any nutrient from the food i served to my family. I cook anything i want to. The standard is only white rice, lauk (such as red meat, white ones, seafood), vegetables, and tofu/tempeh. I introduced many kind of food to my family, even junk food made by my self like KFC style of fried chicken and hamburger. As long as they eat well and regular and have an adequate rest, God helps me keep my family stay health. Amen.

Rabu, 05 Februari 2014

Gulai Cancang dan Rebung

I made this curry after find some fatty meats at freezer. Obviously those meat was rest from last Eid, hahaha....  It still good and look fresh from freezer, so i decide to make cancang curry with bamboo sprout.  I remembered when i moved from my mom house, she gave me some herbs and Minang spices such as curry powder and rendang spice. It has no brand labelled, coz my mom got it from her sister in law who works at Siteba market in Padang. She gave me some advice to make curry if we want the taste like Minang restaurant. That's not enough to put only curry powder to your curry but also give it a pinch of rendang spice. and a powder to cook some goat or sheep namely 'pemasak kambing haji majid no.1.' I don't know exactly the composition of rendang spice, but you can buy it at Minang stall on traditional market. Just tell the seller (Uni or Uda) that you want a rendang spice and pemasak kambing powder, they will give you that stuff. 

I should remain you that the secret recipe for Minang food is you should brave to use spices and know the technique to cook it. Different technique will produce different taste. And if you loose one material or less amount will produce different taste too. So, it's important to learn it from our predecessor like grandma or mom, listen to them, watch them while they were cooking to get same taste. My food taste not like my mom, she is better than me coz she knew the technique. I am a lazy person, i love to cook but don't want push my self into hard or difficult thing to do. I prefer blend the spices/herbs with blender or use powder rather than milled manually. I always ease amount of coconut milk coz of my fear. But, beyond it all, my husband and kids always love my cook :-)





Trip to Dieng, Jawa Tengah

Last week, i joined open trip to Dieng, Wonosobo, Central Java with Suka Jalan,which held by my high school's friends. Actually, i have been to Dieng before, two years ago maybe (forgot the time exactly) , with my big family. The panorama of Dieng at that moment was awesome, sunny day and the weather was not so cold.  We enjoyed so deeply especially about food culinary such as mie ongklok, carica sweetmeat, baked potato, and 'tambi' tea. We went to so many places like Telogo Warna, Museum, Arjuna Temple, Theater, and Sikidang Crater with so many pictures taken over there. Yeaah, beautiful memories :-)

I went to Dieng once more because Suka Jalan offered a destination to Prau Mountain, seeking for sunrise. Yeah, after climbing Papandayan and Bromo in last trip, i am so crazy with anything about mountain. It brought me to a different atmosphere. So calm, cool, and peace. Though climbing mountain is quite tiring, but when you get to the peak, the tiredness suddenly gone. And for all the great view you will get during the climbing, you will find there something satisfied your soul. Yeah, it's addictive. But, unfortunately the destination to Prau Mountain was being canceled coz of the rain. My friend told me that the path might be slippery and dangerous, and with so many participant, she can't take any risks coz of it. 

Though it's a little disappointed to me, i still enjoyed the trip. My friend switch the destination from Prau Mountain to Sikunir Hill to seek a sunrise. It's only take a half hour to the hill's peak and the landscape's so amazing. The path wasn't so hard but near to the cliff. We climb to the Hill at 4.00 a.m while it was still dark, the path was little bit slippery, the weather was so cold and windy.  Some participants didn't continue to the hill's peak coz they were not accustomed to climb, too bad whereas at the top, there's a view of Sindoro Mountain, Telogo Cebong (Cebong Lake), and many else. I took some pictures at there but my dullness i can't maximize my new camera to get beautiful pictures, hehehe......   

In this trip, i deliberately not going to theater and Sikidang Crater. Better for me to sit at the stall in front of the theater, drink a hot tea with local snacks. Oohh gosh, it's so delicious and cheap. Just for sure, i ate a half portion of fried Dieng's potatoes, a half portion of fried mushroom, a piece of fried tempeh, and a cup of  hot 'tambi' tea and for all that i just paid Rp8000,00. What a price! At Sikidang crater, i prefer not going inside. I just can't stand with the smell of sulfur, too strong. So, me with camera took some pictures of the market, drink hot 'tambi' tea (again), and bought some gift to my family. I bought carica sweetmeat, a kilo of tree tomato or we called it with 'terong belanda', four kilos of small potatoes, some raw potato crackers, and 'tambi' tea powder of course :-)  Because of this gift, my backpack was overloaded and almost break my backbone, lol!

Dieng is one of the most trip destination you have to visit in Indonesia. It is a lovely place and you will find something new in there. I think i never get bored to go there. I promise to my friend that i will be back at dry season and climb the Prau Mountain. Wish me luck!